Past Award Winners

2017 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Videos of each program from 2017 are available at our Innovation Awards Video Library

inspire Award

Program: Hydroponic Greenhouse program
School/District: Chula Vista Elementary School District

innovate Award

Program: Quadcopter Challenge program
School/District: Sweetwater Union High School District

achieve Award

Program: Next Generation Science Core Leadership Team (CLT) program
School/District: Vista Unified School District

impact Award

Program: The Vista Innovation & Design Academy (VIDA)
School/District: Vista Unified School District


 2016 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Videos of each program from 2016 are available at our Innovation Awards Video Library

inspire Award

Program: Maximizing Ability, Minimizing Disability for Optimal Success program
School/District: Orange Glen High School, Escondido Union High School District

innovate Award

Program: Engineering Science – Makerspace Lab program
School/District: Montgomery Middle School, Cajon Valley Union School District

achieve Award

Program: Foreign Language and Global Studies (FLAGS) program
School/District: Hilltop Middle School, Sweetwater Union High School District

impact Award

Program: Health Pathways program
School/District: Health Sciences High and Middle College, San Diego Unified School District


2015 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Videos of each program from 2015 are available at our Innovation Awards Video Library

inspire Award

Program: Feaster Charter Engineering Lab
School/District: Feaster Charter School, Chula Vista Elementary School District

innovate Award

Program: Design39Campus
School/District: Poway Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: B3techies
School/District: Longfellow Spanish Immersion Magnet School, San Diego Unified School District

impact Award

Program: SDCOE Leading Edge Certification for the Online and Blended Learning Teacher
School/District: San Diego County Office of Education (SDCOE)


2014 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Videos of each program from 2014 are available at our Innovation Awards Video Library

inspire Award

Program: Learning Through Production, not Consumption
School/District: Cajon Valley Middle School, Cajon Valley Union School District

innovate Award

Program: STEM/Robotics Program
School/District: Bear Valley Middle School, Escondido Union School District

achieve Award

Program: Online Dual Enrollment Program
School/District: iHigh Virtual Academy, San Diego Unified School District

impact Award

Program: One to One Digital Learning Program
District: Encinitas Union School District


2013 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Valhalla High School Digital Arts
School/District: Grossmont Union High School District

innovate Award

Program: Professional Development in the 21st Century
School/District: San Marcos Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: PRIDE Impact Education!
School/District: Santee Elementary School District

impact Award

Program: i21 Interactive Classroom
School/District: San Diego Unified School District


2012 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Sweetwater Robotics Program
School/District: Sweetwater Union High School District

innovate Award

Program: The Flipped Classroom
School/District: San Diego Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: Math Gradual Release
School/District: Chula Vista Elementary School District

impact Award

Program: San Ysidro Medical Pathway
School/District: Sweetwater Union High School District


2011 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Exciting Minds
School/District: Escondido Union High School District

innovate Award

Program: Los Pen Academy
School/District: Poway Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: Enhancing Instruction Through Tech
School/District: Cajon Valley Union School District

impact Award

Program: The Writing Social Network
School/District: San Marcos Unified School District


2010 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2010 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: PRIDE Academy, where Purposeful, Rigorous, Innovative, Dynamic Education is available to ALL
School/District: Santee Elementary, Santee Elementary School District

innovate Award

Program: Serra High School Biotechnology Workforce Program
School/District: Serra High School, San Diego Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: Integrated Learning Environment
District: Bonsall Union School District

impact Award

Program: Transforming Teaching and Learning with iPod touch
District: Escondido Union School District


2009 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2009 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: The 39 Clues Project
School/District: Skyline Elementary, Solana Beach Elementary School District

innovate Award

Program: Writing and Technology for the 21st Century
School/District: Encinitas Union School District

achieve Award

Program: ProgramName
School/District: Digital Media Design (DMD)

impact Award

Program: Singin’ & Signin’
School/District: Fallbrook Union Elementary School District


2008 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2008 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Smarts Kids as Agents of Change
School/District: Paul Ecke Central School, Encinitas Union School District

innovate Award

Program: Interactive Learning
School/District: The Preuss School UCSD, San Diego Unified School District

achieve Award

Program: Transforming Teaching and Learning through a Curriculum Web Framework
District: Lemon Grove School District

impact Award

Program: No Excuses University
School/District: Los Penasquitos Elementary School, Poway Unified School District


2007 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2007 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: NEEDS Outreach Transition Page
School/District: Madison High School, San Diego Unified School District

innovate Award

Program: Geography and Geographic Information Systems
School/District: Helix Charter High School, Grossmont Union High School District

achieve Award

Program: Academy of Information Technology
School/District: Hoover High School, San Diego Unified School District

impact Award

Program: Project LIVE
District: Escondido Union Elementary School District


2006 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2006 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Falcon Watch 2006
School/District: Rolling Hills Elementary, Poway Unified School District

innovate Award

Program: Ancient African Culture & Music Using Modern Technologies
School/District: Sycamore Ridge Elementary, Del Mar Union School District

achieve Award

Program: Data Driven Decision Making
School/District: National School District

impact Award

Program: Advanced Use of Technology Anytime/Anywhere
School/District: San Onofre Elementary, Fallbrook Union Elementary School District


2005 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2005 Innovation in Education Award Winners

inspire Award

Program: Tech Link for Student Success – Creating Wireless Building Blocks
District: Cajon Valley Union Elementary School District

innovate Award

Program: Project LIVE (Learning through Innovative Video in Education)
District: Escondido Union Elementary School District

achieve Award

Program: Fantasy Baseball Math Program
School/District: Bonita Vista High School, Sweetwater Union High School District

impact Award

Program: PISCES (Partnerships Involving the Scientific Community in Elementary Schools)
School/District: San Diego County Office of Education, San Diego State University and 10 local districts


2004 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Full descriptions of each program are available at 2004 Innovation in Education Award Winners

Program: One-to One at Home and School
District: Lemon Grove Elementary School District

Program: e-Backpack Network Storage
District: Grossmont Union High School District

Program: Certificated Technology Specialist
District: Del Mar Elementary School District

Program: CONEVyT Portal
District: San Ysidro Elementary School District

Program: CAHSEE Intervention
District: San Dieguito Union High School District

Note: The naming of the current CFF awards for inspire, innovate, achieve and impact started in 2005.

 

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options
Join the CFF Email List
Simply provide your first name and email to receive CFF news, event updates and special offers!
No thanks
Thank you for signing up!
Don't miss out. Subscribe today.
×
×
WordPress Popup Plugin